Events

2018 OTLA Cup

OTLA Cup participants

Congratulations to the Winners:

  • Will Davidson Award for Best Opening Address: Nusra Khan (Western)
  • Greg Monforton Award for Best Examination-in-Chief: Nicole Fielding (Windsor)
  • Bonn Law Award for Best Cross-Examination: Karolina Iron (Osgoode)
  • H. Bruce T. Hillyer Award for Best Closing: Alexander DeParde (Osgoode)
  • Tim Boland Award for Best Overall Advocate: Nusra Khan (Western)
  • Bergeron Clifford Award for Best Team: Osgoode (Alexander DeParde, Karolina Iron)

Participants:

  • TEAM OTTAWA U Coaches: Mihiri Perera Team: Sasha Willms, Brenden Carruthers, Agatha Suszek
  • TEAM OSGOODE Coaches: Ryan Breedon, Ngai On Young Team: Karolina Iron, Alexander DeParde
  • TEAM QUEENS Coaches: Brian Kolenda, Julia Lefebvre Team: Andrea Coates, Spencer Putnam, Jing Bo Yu
  • TEAM WESTERN Coach: Andrew Camman Team: Kelsey Vicary, Alexander Slonim, Nusra Khan
  • TEAM WINDSOR Coaches: Francine Herlehy, Monica Pathak Team: Taraneh Etemadi, Nicole Fielding, Kyle Duncan
  • TEAM LAKEHEAD Coach: Jeff Moorley Team: Shakiba Azimi, Austin Nix, Ryan Langevin, Nathan Wainright

 

Thank you to our Team Sponsors:
Queen’s University - Heidi Brown, Bogoroch & Associates 
Western University - Maia Bent, Lerners LLP
Windsor University - James Scarfone, Scarfone Hawkins LLP 
Osgoode Hall - Charles Gluckstein, Gluckstein Personal Injury Lawyers
Lakehead University - Duncan Macgillivray, White Macgillivray Lester

Thank you to our Event Sponsors:
Dinner Sponsors - Frank McNally, McNally Gervan LLP & RSM Canada
Breakfast Sponsor - McKellar Structured Settlements 
Lunch Sponsor - Brian Cameron, Oatley Vigmond

Special thank you to:
Artery Studios 
Connolly Obagi LLP
Brenda Hollingsworth & Associates
David Hollingsworth & Associates
Beament Hebert Nicholson - Sujit Nirman & Luisa Testa
St. Peter’s Catholic High School - Kassidy Chase

Thank you to our Jurors:
Michelle Jorge, Jewell Radimisis Jorge LLP
Siona Sullivan, Sullivan Injury Law
Omar Ha-Redeye, Omar Ha-Redeye Professional Corporation
Ian Wollach, RSM Canada
J.C. Plante, RSM Canada
Lucas Pereira
Karin Williams

 
Thank you to our Registrar/Timekeeper: 
Najma Rashid, Howard Yegendorf & Associates LLP

 

Events